ICE & CEDAR

The best saunas for a basement, ranked on the height they publish

Six cabins. 4 publish an exterior height you can hold against a joist; 2 do not. In a basement that is the spec that decides the purchase.

Last verified · Ice & Cedar editorial

The verdict

Buy the Kanlanth 2-person side-glass cabin. At 73" tall and 43.2" x 38.3" on the floor it is the only pick here that publishes a full exterior footprint, clears a nominal 84" basement ceiling with eleven inches to spare, runs on 120V and still costs under a thousand dollars. If your basement is unfinished and has a drain, buy the HOSAUNA HY5 instead and use the fact that your panel is in the same room: a real 3kW stone heater needs only a 15A dedicated 240V circuit, and down there that is the cheapest wiring job in the house. For a low duct run, the 67" RESTISLAND is the shortest cabin we compare. Whatever you pick, measure your stairwell first — nobody in this category publishes crate dimensions.

A basement flips the usual sauna constraints, and most buying advice misses it in both directions. The constraint people underrate is ceiling height: finished basements commonly measure about 84 inches to the joists, and under a duct run, a beam or a soffit, considerably less. The constraint people overrate is voltage. Everywhere else in the house, 240V means an electrician fishing cable through finished walls. In a basement the service panel is usually in the same room, so that run is the shortest and cheapest it will ever be — which makes a real stone-heater sauna genuinely viable down there when it is not viable upstairs.

So this page sorts on published exterior height first, and treats 240V as a feature of the room rather than a penalty. Of the six cabins below, 4 publish a height and footprint you can measure against your own joists; 2 publish neither. That is not a gap in our research — it is a finding about those manufacturers, and in a room with a hard ceiling it is a real reason to rank them lower.

We have not tested any of these cabins. We own none of them, and what we do instead of testing is read what the manufacturer committed to in writing, compute the circuit from it, and report the blanks. Every amperage below marked “computed” is arithmetic on the seller's own wattage, using the code's 125% continuous-load multiplier.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specifications. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not tested these units — here is exactly what we do instead.

#ProductHeightVoltageBest forPrice
1
Kanlanth MST902GHC 2-Person Side-Glass Infrared Sauna, 1,500W

Kanlanth MST902GHC 2-Person Side-Glass Infrared Sauna, 1,500W

The only cabin here that publishes a built-in ceiling vent and a numbered safety cut-out, which indoors matters more than another twenty degrees. Its 1,500W on the 120V/15A outlet it names computes past what a 15A circuit carries continuously, which is the single most useful thing to know before you site it.

73"120VBest overall
$999.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
HOSAUNA HY5 2-Person Traditional Steam Sauna, 3 kW

HOSAUNA HY5 2-Person Traditional Steam Sauna, 3 kW

The most completely specified indoor cabin here and the only one that publishes a wood moisture content, a bench width and a seated weight limit. It is also real steam in a room inside your house, which is a ventilation decision as much as a purchase.

74.8"240VBest for real steam
$2,699.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
OUTEXER 2-3 Person Corner Infrared Sauna, 2100W

OUTEXER 2-3 Person Corner Infrared Sauna, 2100W

The only cabin on this page that publishes all four install numbers — wattage, voltage, amperage and exterior dimensions — which is also how you discover that its own 20A claim does not survive the code arithmetic. Ranked first for telling you enough to catch it.

74.8"120VBest in a corner
$1,999.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

The most completely specified cabin here: 1,178W at 120V, full-spectrum with named 660/850nm red-light wavelengths, and actual published dimensions. Everything you need to plan the corner it goes in.

67"120VBest under a low duct run
$1,459.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
Albott Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1260W

Albott Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1260W

The most forthcoming listing in the set: 1,260W at 110V, seven carbon panels, Canadian hemlock. It states the two numbers — wattage and voltage — that decide whether it plugs into your wall, and most infrared listings state neither.

Not published120VBest under four figures
$999.99 · View on Amazon

$1,400.0029% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

6
EASYHAWK 2 Person Infrared Sauna, 1500W

EASYHAWK 2 Person Infrared Sauna, 1500W

A two-person cabin that states 1,500W at 120V and adds WiFi app control. The most powerful indoor unit here — and, at 12.5A, the one that sits closest to a standard outlet's continuous limit.

Not published120VBest for two on 120V
$1,249.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

How we ranked them

  1. Does the listing publish an exterior height? In a room with a fixed ceiling this is not a nice-to-have. A cabin whose height you cannot check is a cabin you cannot site.
  2. Does it publish a footprint?Basements are full of posts, panels, water heaters and stair returns. A cabin's plan dimensions decide whether it fits between two of them.
  3. Does the circuit compute, and does it match the claim? Wattage and voltage together let you size the breaker before you buy. One cabin here publishes a figure its own wattage contradicts, and that is in the table.
  4. Moisture consequence. Dry infrared is the low-consequence choice in a finished basement; steam is the better sauna in an unfinished one with a drain. We rank for the finished case and flag the unfinished one explicitly, because that is the more common room.

The stairwell test, which nobody publishes

Every cabin here ships flat-packed — panels in crates, not an assembled box — and that is genuinely good news for a basement. What is not good news is that not one listing we surveyed publishes crate dimensions or panel weights. The widest published panel face on this page is 47.2 inches. A standard interior door is about 30 inches. A tight stair landing is less than that diagonally.

Do this before you order, in this sequence: measure the narrowest point of the stairwell, the headroom over the turn, the door at the bottom, and then the clear floor area in the spot you actually want the cabin. Then ask the seller for crate dimensions in writing. If they will not give them, treat that as information. Return shipping on a 300-pound pallet of hemlock panels is the most expensive mistake available in this category, and it is entirely avoidable with a tape measure.

Why the moisture question is different down here

A basement has the least natural ventilation in the house and often the highest ambient humidity, which is why so many of them run a dehumidifier through the summer. Adding a steam sauna to that room is a real decision, not a detail. An infrared cabin adds no moisture at all — the published installation guidance from these manufacturers is simply to leave air space around the cabinet — so in a finished, carpeted basement that shares air with living space, infrared is the low-consequence choice and the reason it tops this page.

If your basement is unfinished, has a floor drain and a concrete slab, the calculus reverses and the HOSAUNA steam room becomes the better buy: real heat, a published 195°F ceiling, an 84-month warranty — the longest term of anything we compare — and a circuit that is cheap because the panel is five feet away. Read sauna ventilation before you commit to that, and can you put a sauna in a basement for the structural and permit side of the same question.

The circuit, computed rather than quoted

Four of these six publish both a wattage and a voltage, so their circuit is checkable arithmetic rather than a promise. The results are worth knowing before you call anyone: the Kanlanth and the EASYHAWK both draw 1,500W on 120V, which computes to 12.5A and — at the code's 125% continuous-load multiplier — past what a 15A receptacle may carry, so both want a dedicated 20A outlet. The OUTEXER corner cabin's 2,100W computes to 17.5A, which needs more than the 20A its own title advertises. The HOSAUNA's 3kW at 240V computes to 12.5A and a 15A dedicated breaker.

That last line is the one to sit with. The “hard” 240V option needs the smallestbreaker on the page, because doubling the voltage halves the current. In a basement, where the panel is in the room and the joists are open, that is not a harder install than the 20A receptacle the 120V cabins want — it is often an easier one. The arithmetic behind all of it is on 240V vs 120V saunas.

#1Best overall

Kanlanth MST902GHC 2-Person Side-Glass Infrared Sauna, 1,500W

The only cabin here that publishes a built-in ceiling vent and a numbered safety cut-out, which indoors matters more than another twenty degrees. Its 1,500W on the 120V/15A outlet it names computes past what a 15A circuit carries continuously, which is the single most useful thing to know before you site it.

Strengths

  • Sits at the bottom of the price band for a hemlock-panel cabin rather than a fabric tent
  • Publishes a built-in ceiling vent — the only cabin here that states one, and it matters indoors
  • Publishes a numbered safety shut-off at 110°C as well as a 140°F operating ceiling
  • Compact 43.2 x 38.3 x 73 in, the smallest footprint on this page
  • Side glass on two faces, which makes a small cabin tolerable rather than a box

Trade-offs

  • The listing says 120V/15A household outlet, but 1,500W at 120V is 12.5A continuous, and the NEC 125% rule puts the required capacity above a 15A circuit
  • 140°F is the lowest maximum temperature on this page
  • No warranty term published at all — the warranty bullet is a support promise, not a term
  • No interior volume, no wood moisture content, no weight published
  • Smallest footprint means two adults are genuinely close together
Exterior height (published)73"
Headroom under an 84" ceiling11.0"
Exterior footprint43.2" x 38.3" x 73"
Heat sourceInfrared panels
Seats2
WoodCanadian hemlock
Rated power1,500 W
Voltage (published)120V
Amperage (published)Not published
Amperage (computed)12.5A
Breaker required (NEC 125%)20A dedicated
Maximum temperature140°F
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on October 9, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#2Best for real steam

HOSAUNA HY5 2-Person Traditional Steam Sauna, 3 kW

The most completely specified indoor cabin here and the only one that publishes a wood moisture content, a bench width and a seated weight limit. It is also real steam in a room inside your house, which is a ventilation decision as much as a purchase.

Strengths

  • Publishes 195°F maximum and a 3,000W stove with volcanic stones — a traditional loyly cabin, not a dry box
  • Publishes its wood species (Okoume) AND a controlled 8-15% moisture content, which nothing else here states
  • Publishes a 43.3 in bench width and a 265 lb seated support figure
  • Exterior dimensions published at 47.2 x 47.2 x 74.8 in, so you can check it against a doorway
  • 7-year warranty stated — by far the longest term on this page
  • Snap-lock modular panels the listing says two adults assemble without tools

Trade-offs

  • 220-240V: this is not a cabin you plug into a bedroom outlet, and the listing says so
  • Real steam in an interior room needs ventilation and a floor that tolerates water — neither is in the box
  • Publishes no amperage, so the circuit has to be computed from the stove's rated watts
  • 74.8 in tall before you add clearance, which rules out most basements with ductwork
  • No heat-up time published, unlike the traditional cabin below it
Exterior height (published)74.8"
Headroom under an 84" ceiling9.2"
Exterior footprint47.2" x 47.2" x 74.8"
Heat sourceElectric stone heater (steam-capable)
Seats2
WoodOkoume, 8-15% moisture content
Rated power3,000 W
Voltage (published)240V
Amperage (published)Not published
Amperage (computed)12.5A
Breaker required (NEC 125%)20A dedicated
Maximum temperature195°F
Warranty84 months

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on October 9, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#3Best in a corner

OUTEXER 2-3 Person Corner Infrared Sauna, 2100W

The only cabin on this page that publishes all four install numbers — wattage, voltage, amperage and exterior dimensions — which is also how you discover that its own 20A claim does not survive the code arithmetic. Ranked first for telling you enough to catch it.

Strengths

  • Publishes 2,100W, 120V, 20A and a 47.2 x 47.2 x 74.8 in cabinet — no other listing here states all four
  • Names Canadian hemlock rather than leaving the wood as 'wood'
  • Square corner footprint, so it loses a corner of a room rather than a wall

Trade-offs

  • 2,100W at 120V is 17.5A continuous, and the NEC 125% rule puts that past what a 20A branch circuit may carry — despite the title's '20A'
  • No maximum temperature published, so there is no way to compare its heat to a traditional room
  • No warranty term published
  • 'Low-EMF' is used without a figure, unlike the 0-5 mG cabin below
Exterior height (published)74.8"
Headroom under an 84" ceiling9.2"
Exterior footprint47.2" x 47.2" x 74.8"
Heat sourceInfrared panels
Seats3
WoodCanadian hemlock
Rated power2,100 W
Voltage (published)120V
Amperage (published)20A
Amperage (computed)17.5A
Breaker required (NEC 125%)25A dedicated
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on October 2, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#4Best under a low duct run

RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

The most completely specified cabin here: 1,178W at 120V, full-spectrum with named 660/850nm red-light wavelengths, and actual published dimensions. Everything you need to plan the corner it goes in.

Strengths

  • Publishes wattage, voltage AND exterior dimensions (31.5 x 30.3 x 67 in) — rare in this category
  • Full-spectrum heaters with stated 660/850 nm red-light wavelengths, and goggles in the box
  • Canadian hemlock and a tempered glass door, on a 120V draw that runs from a standard outlet

Trade-offs

  • A tight one-person footprint despite the full spec sheet
  • The red-light wavelength figures are the manufacturer's, not measured by us
  • Priced above the other one-person cabins here
  • Publishes a 122°F-in-15-minutes warm-up but no maximum temperature, and no warranty term
Exterior height (published)67"
Headroom under an 84" ceiling17.0"
Exterior footprint31.5" x 30.3" x 67"
Heat sourceInfrared panels
Seats1
WoodCanadian hemlock
Rated power1,178 W
Voltage (published)120V
Amperage (published)Not published
Amperage (computed)9.8A
Breaker required (NEC 125%)15A dedicated
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on September 29, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#5Best under four figures

Albott Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1260W

The most forthcoming listing in the set: 1,260W at 110V, seven carbon panels, Canadian hemlock. It states the two numbers — wattage and voltage — that decide whether it plugs into your wall, and most infrared listings state neither.

Strengths

  • Publishes both wattage and voltage (1,260W / 110V) — most infrared listings give one or neither
  • Seven carbon heating panels and Canadian hemlock
  • Runs from a standard 120V household outlet (listed as 110V)

Trade-offs

  • Single-person cabin
  • Far-infrared carbon panels rather than full spectrum
  • Interior dimensions are not published
Exterior height (published)Not published
Headroom under an 84" ceilingNot published
Exterior footprintNot published
Heat sourceInfrared panels
Seats1
WoodCanadian hemlock
Rated power1,260 W
Voltage (published)120V
Amperage (published)Not published
Amperage (computed)10.5A
Breaker required (NEC 125%)15A dedicated
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 20, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#6Best for two on 120V

EASYHAWK 2 Person Infrared Sauna, 1500W

A two-person cabin that states 1,500W at 120V and adds WiFi app control. The most powerful indoor unit here — and, at 12.5A, the one that sits closest to a standard outlet's continuous limit.

Strengths

  • Seats two and still runs on 120V
  • Publishes 1,500W / 120V outright
  • WiFi app and Bluetooth control included

Trade-offs

  • At 1,500W it draws 12.5A — close enough to a 15A outlet's continuous limit that it wants a dedicated 20A receptacle
  • Wood species is listed only as 'wooden'
  • Far-infrared panels, not full spectrum
Exterior height (published)Not published
Headroom under an 84" ceilingNot published
Exterior footprintNot published
Heat sourceInfrared panels
Seats2
WoodNot published
Rated power1,500 W
Voltage (published)120V
Amperage (published)Not published
Amperage (computed)12.5A
Breaker required (NEC 125%)20A dedicated
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 20, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

Who should skip this page

If your ceiling clears 84 inches comfortably and you have no stairwell to negotiate — a walk-out basement, a garage, an outbuilding — then height stops being the binding constraint and the ranking here stops being the right one. Start from best indoor saunas for the full indoor comparison, or best saunas for a garage gym if the room is unheated and the floor is concrete, which changes the sensible answer again.

And if the basement in question is unfinished, damp and you are not ready to spend four figures finding out whether the habit sticks, a fold-away tent down there costs a tenth as much, needs no circuit and tells you the same thing a cabin would about whether you will actually use it.

Frequently asked questions

Can you put a sauna in a basement?

Yes, and a basement is arguably the best room in a typical house for one - with two caveats that decide which cabin you buy. The advantage is electrical: the service panel is usually in the basement, so a 240V circuit for a real stone heater is the shortest and cheapest run you will ever pay for. The constraints are ceiling height and air. Finished basements commonly measure 84 inches to the joists and less under a duct run or a beam, so the cabin's exterior height is the first number to check, and a basement has the least natural ventilation in the house, which matters enormously if you choose steam over dry infrared.

What ceiling height do you need for a basement sauna?

Measure to the lowest obstruction in the spot you actually intend to use, not the nominal ceiling - a duct, a beam or a soffit is what you will hit. Then add clearance above the cabin roof: the manufacturers that publish an installation clearance ask for a few inches of air, and you need enough room to get the roof panel on during assembly. Of the six cabins here, the published exterior heights run from 67 to 74.8 inches, so all of them clear a nominal 84-inch basement. Under a 72-inch soffit, only one of them does.

Will a sauna fit down my basement stairs?

This is the question that ruins the most basement sauna purchases, and not one listing in this category publishes the answer. These cabins ship flat-packed in crates, which is good news - panels, not a box - but no seller we surveyed states crate dimensions or panel weights. Measure your stairwell width, the headroom on the turn and the door at the bottom BEFORE ordering, and ask the seller for crate dimensions in writing. A 47-inch-wide panel does not go round a tight landing, and the return shipping on a 300-pound crate is not a mistake you want to make twice.

Does a basement sauna need ventilation?

An infrared cabin, no - it adds no moisture, and the published advice from these manufacturers is simply to leave air space around the cabinet. A steam sauna in a basement, absolutely yes. You are putting water into the air in the least ventilated room in the house, above an often-unsealed concrete floor, and a basement that already runs a dehumidifier in summer is telling you something about its moisture budget. If you want steam down there, plan for a mechanical path for the air to leave, and read our ventilation guide before you frame anything.

Is 240V a problem in a basement?

It is less of a problem in a basement than anywhere else in the house, which is the single most useful thing on this page. The panel is almost always down there, so a dedicated 240V circuit is a short run through open joists instead of a fish through finished walls - the cheapest version of that job you will be quoted. That is why a real stone-heater steam room is genuinely viable in a basement when it is not viable in an apartment. The 3kW HOSAUNA here computes to 12.5A at 240V and a 15A dedicated breaker, which is a modest ask for a panel in the same room.

Infrared or traditional for a basement?

Infrared if the basement is finished, carpeted or shares air with living space; traditional if it is unfinished, has a floor drain and you care about real heat. The deciding factor is not the heat quality, it is what happens to the moisture. Dry infrared is the low-consequence choice in a room you have already spent money finishing. A stone heater in an unfinished basement with a drain and a concrete floor is the better sauna and the better use of the room - and the circuit for it is, unusually, right there.

Related

Sources

  • NEC 210.19(A)(1)(a) — minimum branch-circuit conductor ampacity — 2020 NEC. Conductors sized at noncontinuous load plus 125% of the continuous load. (accessed 2026-07-16)
  • NEC 424.3(B) — fixed electric space-heating equipment — Space-heating equipment is a continuous load; conductors and overcurrent devices sized at 125% of the heating load. (accessed 2026-07-16)
  • Manufacturer listings for all six cabins (Amazon detail pages) — Every dimension, wattage, voltage, temperature and warranty figure above was read from the manufacturer's own listing and is linked per product on each card. Amperage and breaker figures marked 'computed' are arithmetic on those published values using the NEC 125% continuous-load multiplier, not manufacturer claims. No listing in this category publishes crate dimensions, panel weights or a sound level, which is why none is ranked. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish. (accessed 2026-10-17)