ICE & CEDAR

The best saunas for an apartment, ranked by what your outlet can carry

Six units that do not need a new circuit, a vent or a drain. 4 of them compute inside a standard 15A receptacle; the ones the category pushes hardest do not.

Last verified · Ice & Cedar editorial

The verdict

Buy the 1,200W Manastin steam tent.At 1,200W it is the only unit here that publishes a full spec sheet AND computes comfortably inside a standard 15A outlet, it stands 70.8" tall so you sit upright rather than hunched, and it folds into a bag when the lease ends. If you want a rigid cabin with a door instead of a tent, the 1,178W RESTISLAND one-person is the only real cabin on this page whose published draw still fits a normal receptacle — and the cheapest way in of any kind is the SetteWell blanket, which has no assembled footprint at all. Skip anything rated 1,500W: that is past what a 15A circuit may carry continuously, and in a rented unit you cannot fix that.

Almost every “apartment sauna” list is a size list. Size is the easy constraint. The one that actually decides what you can own is electrical, and it is unforgiving: you cannot add a circuit to a building you do not own, so whatever you buy has to live on the receptacle that is already in the wall.

That ceiling is lower than people think. A standard receptacle is on a 15A, 120V branch circuit, which looks like 1,800W of headroom. But a sauna heater or a steam generator is a continuousload — it runs at output for the whole session — and the National Electrical Code sizes a continuous load's circuit at 125% of the rated draw. Divide 1,800 by 1.25 and the real ceiling is 1,440W. That is the line this page sorts on, and it falls exactly through the middle of the category: a 1,200W tent is fine, a 1,500W tent is not.

Two products the category markets hardest at apartment buyers fall on the wrong side of it. The The Pod Company The Sauna Pod (Portable Dry Sauna, 1500W)is a genuinely good dry-heat pod, and at 1,500W it computes to 15.6A — past a 15A circuit. The Kanlanth MST902GHC 2-Person Side-Glass Infrared Sauna, 1,500W, the cheapest real cabin we compare, is also 1,500W. Neither is a bad product; both want a dedicated 20A receptacle, which in a rented unit is a conversation with a landlord rather than a purchase. We have not tested any of these units — here is exactly what we do instead, which is read what the manufacturer put in writing and do the arithmetic on it.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specifications. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not tested these units — here is exactly what we do instead.

#ProductRated powerFits 15A?Best forPrice
1
Manastin Upgraded Portable Steam Sauna, 3L/1200W

Manastin Upgraded Portable Steam Sauna, 3L/1200W

The best-documented tent here: it publishes its assembled dimensions, a 130°F target, 15 heat levels and a 99-minute timer, plus a 304 stainless steel steam tank with an anti-dry-burn cutoff. Most tents in this category publish two of those; this one publishes all of them.

1,200 WYesBest overall
$99.99 · View on Amazon

$109.999% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

The most completely specified cabin here: 1,178W at 120V, full-spectrum with named 660/850nm red-light wavelengths, and actual published dimensions. Everything you need to plan the corner it goes in.

1,178 WYesBest real cabin that still plugs in
$1,459.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
Albott Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1260W

Albott Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1260W

The most forthcoming listing in the set: 1,260W at 110V, seven carbon panels, Canadian hemlock. It states the two numbers — wattage and voltage — that decide whether it plugs into your wall, and most infrared listings state neither.

1,260 WYesBest cabin under four figures
$999.99 · View on Amazon

$1,400.0029% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
SetteWell XL Infrared Sauna Blanket

SetteWell XL Infrared Sauna Blanket

The longest blanket here, and it publishes both the length and the height it fits. It also sells itself without a calorie claim, which in this category is close to remarkable.

Not publishedNot publishedBest with no footprint at all
$114.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
FniOk Portable Steam Sauna, 2.6L/1000W

FniOk Portable Steam Sauna, 2.6L/1000W

The cheapest way to find out whether you will actually use one of these. It publishes its wattage, tank size and temperature honestly — and its own dimensions give away the catch: at 40.5 inches tall it is a sit-with-your-head-out tent, not a standing one.

1,000 WYesLowest published draw
$64.79 · View on Amazon

$74.9914% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

6
pikulLA Portable Steam Sauna, 36 x 36 x 71 in (TY-XZ07)

pikulLA Portable Steam Sauna, 36 x 36 x 71 in (TY-XZ07)

The roomiest tent here — a 36-by-36-by-71-inch interior, a foot wider each way than the other standing tents, and tall enough to use upright. The honest catch is disclosure: this listing states its tank and its heat levels but not its wattage or its maximum temperature.

Not publishedNot publishedMost headroom
$119.99 · View on Amazon

$139.9914% off

Price as of October 17, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

How we ranked them

  1. Does the published draw fit a 15A circuit?Pass or fail, computed from the listing's own wattage at 120V with the 125% continuous-load multiplier applied. A unit that publishes no wattage cannot pass, because you cannot check it.
  2. Is it reversible? Nothing fixed to a wall, nothing vented, nothing plumbed, nothing that needs a drain. Everything here clears this; the 240V stone rooms that make up most of the sauna market do not, which is why none of them appear.
  3. Does the listing publish an assembled size?Four of these six do. In a one-bedroom, the difference between a 31" square tent and a 36" square tent is whether it lives in the corner or in the walkway.
  4. How much else is in writing? Temperature ceiling, heat settings, timer range, fabric, tank size. The spec tables below include the blanks, because a blank is a finding about the manufacturer rather than a gap in our reading.

Nothing is scored. A score would imply we measured heat output, and we measured nothing — the arithmetic on this page is arithmetic, and the specs feeding it are the sellers' own.

Steam, dry heat or a blanket: pick the one your building tolerates

The form factor decision in an apartment is mostly a moisture decision. A steam tent is the cheapest route to real heat and the most satisfying at the price, but a 3-litre tank means roughly three litres of water leaving the generator and entering your room over a session. In a house with a bathroom fan that is nothing. In a studio with one window, it is a condensation problem you need a plan for — run it near the window, open it afterwards, and never on a carpet you have not protected.

Dry infrared sidesteps that entirely, which is the honest case for paying four to fifteen times more for a blanket or a one-person cabin. No water, no steam, nothing to wipe down, and no smell in a shared hallway. The trade-off is the experience: infrared heats you rather than the air around you, so your breathing never gets hot and the ritual feels different. If that distinction matters to you, read it before you spend, not after.

The blanket is the odd one out and deserves a straight description. It is not a small sauna; it is a heated wrap with your head outside it. For an apartment it has one advantage nothing else can match — it has no assembled footprint, so it stores in a cupboard and the room goes back to being a room. The blanket-versus-cabin comparison is the page to read if that is where you are leaning.

The two things an apartment listing never tells you

Noise.Not one listing in this category publishes a sound level, and a steam generator is not silent — it is a kettle with a pump. In a detached house that is irrelevant. Through an apartment wall at six in the morning it may not be. There is no published figure to rank on, so we have not invented one; treat it as an unknown you will discover in week one.

Floor loading. Also unpublished, and also mostly fine: a one-person cabin plus an occupant is well inside normal residential floor loading. Where this category genuinely collides with an upper-floor apartment is water. A 100-gallon plunge tub is roughly 830 pounds of water in a four-foot circle, which is why our small-space cold plunge guide treats a balcony or a ground-floor bathroom as the only sane siting. If you want both halves of contrast therapy in a rented unit, the heat side is the easy half.

What this costs to run

Very little, and much less than the cabinet price suggests. A 1,200W tent run for 30 minutes consumes 0.6 kWh — at the US average residential rate that is pennies per session, and the wattage figures in the tables below are the inputs if you want to price it against your own bill. Our cost-to-run page does the arithmetic properly, including the duty-cycle assumption that most calculators hide.

The real cost in an apartment is not electricity, it is the purchase decision. Everything here is live-priced from the Amazon listing rather than quoted from memory, and the spread on this page is wide: the cheapest pick and the most expensive one are an order of magnitude apart for products that all plug into the same socket. That is worth sitting with before you buy the expensive one.

#1Best overall

Manastin Upgraded Portable Steam Sauna, 3L/1200W

The best-documented tent here: it publishes its assembled dimensions, a 130°F target, 15 heat levels and a 99-minute timer, plus a 304 stainless steel steam tank with an anti-dry-burn cutoff. Most tents in this category publish two of those; this one publishes all of them.

Strengths

  • Publishes assembled dimensions (2.6 x 2.6 x 5.9 ft), a 130°F target and a 5-minute warm-up — the fullest spec sheet on this page
  • 15 heat levels and a 99-minute timer, both longer-range than most tents publish
  • 304 stainless steel steam tank with an anti-dry-burn cutoff that shows E1 and shuts off in about 2 minutes
  • 5-layer waterproof, heat-insulating fabric to hold heat in

Trade-offs

  • 130°F is warm humid air, not the 150-195°F of a real steam room — this is a heated tent, not a sauna
  • No published maximum user height, so tall users should check the 5.9 ft standing height against their own
  • No warranty term published
  • The detox and calorie language on the listing is marketing, not a specification
Form factorFold-away steam tent
Rated power (published)1,200 W
Amperage at 120V (computed)10.0A
Circuit required (NEC 125%)15A
Assembled size31.2" x 31.2" x 70.8"
Heat sourceSteam generator
Steamer tank3 L
Maximum temperature130°F
Heat settings15
Timer ceiling99 minutes
Fabric5-layer waterproof, heat-insulating fabric; 304 stainless steel tank
Chair includedYes
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 26, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#2Best real cabin that still plugs in

RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

The most completely specified cabin here: 1,178W at 120V, full-spectrum with named 660/850nm red-light wavelengths, and actual published dimensions. Everything you need to plan the corner it goes in.

Strengths

  • Publishes wattage, voltage AND exterior dimensions (31.5 x 30.3 x 67 in) — rare in this category
  • Full-spectrum heaters with stated 660/850 nm red-light wavelengths, and goggles in the box
  • Canadian hemlock and a tempered glass door, on a 120V draw that runs from a standard outlet

Trade-offs

  • A tight one-person footprint despite the full spec sheet
  • The red-light wavelength figures are the manufacturer's, not measured by us
  • Priced above the other one-person cabins here
  • Publishes a 122°F-in-15-minutes warm-up but no maximum temperature, and no warranty term
Form factorRigid cabin
Rated power (published)1,178 W
Amperage at 120V (computed)9.8A
Circuit required (NEC 125%)15A
Assembled size31.5" x 30.3" x 67"
Seats1
WoodCanadian hemlock
Voltage (published)120V
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on September 29, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#3Best cabin under four figures

Albott Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1260W

The most forthcoming listing in the set: 1,260W at 110V, seven carbon panels, Canadian hemlock. It states the two numbers — wattage and voltage — that decide whether it plugs into your wall, and most infrared listings state neither.

Strengths

  • Publishes both wattage and voltage (1,260W / 110V) — most infrared listings give one or neither
  • Seven carbon heating panels and Canadian hemlock
  • Runs from a standard 120V household outlet (listed as 110V)

Trade-offs

  • Single-person cabin
  • Far-infrared carbon panels rather than full spectrum
  • Interior dimensions are not published
Form factorRigid cabin
Rated power (published)1,260 W
Amperage at 120V (computed)10.5A
Circuit required (NEC 125%)15A
Assembled sizeNot published
Seats1
WoodCanadian hemlock
Voltage (published)120V
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 20, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#4Best with no footprint at all

SetteWell XL Infrared Sauna Blanket

The longest blanket here, and it publishes both the length and the height it fits. It also sells itself without a calorie claim, which in this category is close to remarkable.

Strengths

  • 75 in long and stated to fit users up to 6'5" — the most generous published fit here
  • Publishes the full 77-176°F range
  • Low-EMF construction stated
  • Markets itself on consistent use rather than detox or weight-loss claims

Trade-offs

  • No timer range or auto shut-off published
  • 'Low EMF' carries no figure, so the claim cannot be checked
  • No wattage and no warranty term published
  • New brand with no service record we can verify
Form factorInfrared blanket
Rated power (published)Not published
Amperage at 120V (computed)Not published
Circuit required (NEC 125%)Not published
Assembled size75" x 35" (flat)
Temperature range77-176°F
Fits a user up to77 in
EMF claim (as published)Low EMF — not quantified
ClosureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 23, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#5Lowest published draw

FniOk Portable Steam Sauna, 2.6L/1000W

The cheapest way to find out whether you will actually use one of these. It publishes its wattage, tank size and temperature honestly — and its own dimensions give away the catch: at 40.5 inches tall it is a sit-with-your-head-out tent, not a standing one.

Strengths

  • The least expensive tent compared here
  • Publishes the full spec: a 2.6L / 1000W steamer, 9 heat levels, a 140°F maximum and a 1-90 minute timer
  • Reaches its 140°F maximum in about 15 minutes
  • Auto shut-off on dry-burn, plus a safety valve that pops if the steam hose blocks

Trade-offs

  • Assembled height is only 40.5 in — you sit with your head out, and you cannot stand in it
  • 1000W is the smallest steamer here, so it is slower to warm a full-size space
  • No warranty term published
  • The weight-loss and detox claims on the listing are not supported
Form factorFold-away steam tent
Rated power (published)1,000 W
Amperage at 120V (computed)8.3A
Circuit required (NEC 125%)15A
Assembled size31.5" x 31.5" x 40.5"
Heat sourceSteam generator
Steamer tank2.6 L
Maximum temperature140°F
Heat settings9
Timer ceiling90 minutes
FabricHigh-density waterproof canvas; stainless steel poles, PVC connectors
Chair includedYes
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 26, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#6Most headroom

pikulLA Portable Steam Sauna, 36 x 36 x 71 in (TY-XZ07)

The roomiest tent here — a 36-by-36-by-71-inch interior, a foot wider each way than the other standing tents, and tall enough to use upright. The honest catch is disclosure: this listing states its tank and its heat levels but not its wattage or its maximum temperature.

Strengths

  • Publishes a 36 x 36 x 71 in tent — the largest floor area here, and tall enough to stand in
  • 3L steamer with 15 heat levels and remote timer control, versus the 7 or 9 levels typical of the category
  • Foldable chair rated to 260 lb, and a 5-minute tool-free setup
  • Auto shut-off and dry-burn protection on the steamer

Trade-offs

  • Publishes no wattage and no maximum temperature — you cannot tell from the listing how hot it actually gets
  • No timer ceiling stated, only "multiple timer settings"
  • The larger footprint needs more floor space than the compact tents
  • No warranty term published
  • The joint, detox and wellness claims on the listing are the seller's, not ours
Form factorFold-away steam tent
Rated power (published)Not published
Amperage at 120V (computed)Not published
Circuit required (NEC 125%)Not published
Assembled size36" x 36" x 71"
Heat sourceSteam generator
Steamer tank3 L
Maximum temperatureNot published
Heat settings15
Timer ceilingNot published
FabricWaterproof, insulated fabric
Chair includedYes
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on September 29, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

Who should skip this page

If you own your unit, or your building already has a 20A receptacle in the room you want to use, the 15A ceiling stops being the binding constraint and a much better set of options opens up. Start with the one-person roundup for cabins, or best indoor saunas if you want the full indoor comparison including the 240V steam rooms.

And if what you want is the sauna experience rather than the appliance, price a gym membership honestly against the cabinet cost. A one-person infrared cabin here is four figures. That is a lot of drop-in sessions, and the thing most home-sauna buyers underestimate is not the money, it is whether the habit survives month three. The cheapest honest test of that is a fold-away tent.

Frequently asked questions

Can you put a sauna in an apartment?

Yes, as long as you pick a form factor that does not need a new circuit, a vent or a drain. That rules out every traditional stone-heater room - those are 240V appliances - and it rules out most two-person infrared cabins, which draw 1,500W or more. What is left is genuinely usable: a fold-away steam tent, an infrared blanket, or a one-person infrared cabin under about 1,300W. All three plug into a wall socket, none of them touches the building, and all of them come with you when the lease ends.

What is the real wattage ceiling for a normal apartment outlet?

1,440W on a 15A, 120V circuit. The arithmetic matters because the number most people quote is wrong: 15A x 120V is 1,800W, but a sauna heater is a CONTINUOUS load, and the National Electrical Code sizes a continuous load's circuit at 125% of the rated draw. Dividing back gives 1,440W as the most you should put on a standard 15A branch circuit. A 1,500W tent is past it; a 1,200W tent is not. This is also why you should not assume a 20A kitchen receptacle is available in the room you want to use.

Will a sauna damage an apartment or set off anything?

The risk is not heat, it is water and weight. A steam tent puts a litre or more of water into the air every session, and that has to go somewhere - run it in a room you can ventilate afterwards, not a closet, and never on carpet you are not willing to protect. Dry infrared adds no moisture at all, which is the strongest argument for a blanket or a one-person cabin in a rented unit. On weight: a one-person cabin is well inside normal residential floor loading, but a tub of water is not, which is the one place this category genuinely does conflict with an apartment lease.

Does a sauna blanket count as a sauna?

It is a different experience and it should be priced as one. A blanket heats your skin by conduction and radiant panels pressed against you; it does not heat a room, so your head stays at room temperature and your breathing never gets hot. People who want the ritual of sitting in heat usually find a blanket unsatisfying, and people who mainly want the sweat often prefer it - it folds into a cupboard and sets up in a minute. For an apartment it has one unarguable advantage: zero assembled footprint.

Do I need my landlord's permission?

Read your lease, and note that the thing most leases actually restrict is alteration, not appliances. Nothing on this page is an alteration: no cabinet is fixed to a wall, no circuit is added, no vent is cut and no plumbing is touched. The questions worth asking before you buy are whether the room has a dedicated receptacle you can use without sharing it with a microwave, and whether you can ventilate the room if you choose steam over infrared. If you are considering a cabin that needs 20A, that IS an electrical change and it is the landlord's call.

Which of these can two people use?

None of the picks here, honestly. Every unit on this page that fits a standard circuit is a one-person product, and that is not a coincidence - two-person cabins start at about 1,500W, which is exactly where a 15A receptacle stops. If two of you need to use it, you are choosing between taking turns and adding a 20A circuit, which in a rented unit means asking. Our two-person roundup covers the cabins that are worth that conversation.

Related

Sources