ICE & CEDAR

The best full spectrum infrared saunas, ranked on what the listing proves

"Full spectrum" is a claim about emitters, and exactly one of these five cabins names the wavelengths behind it. The rest use the phrase. This page ranks them on disclosure: named bands first, then rated power, then a footprint you can measure a corner against.

Last verified · Ice & Cedar editorial

The verdict

The RESTISLAND 1-person full-spectrum cabinis the pick, and it is for one person who wants to plan the install before it arrives: it is the only cabin here that publishes its wattage, its voltage, its exterior dimensions and the 660/850 nm wavelengths of its red-light emitters on the same listing. If you need three seats, the SALUSHEAT 3-person outdoor cabinstates 1,950 W and a 20A circuit, which is more than most outdoor listings manage; if you need four, the LTCCDSS is the only cabin in the group that tells you how much patio it covers. The budget pick is the ENSTVER 1-person cabin— the cheapest full-spectrum cabin we track, and it still publishes the 1,240 W draw you need to size an outlet, which is the minimum a cheap cabin should tell you.

“Full spectrum” is the only infrared spec that is sold as a grade and written as an adjective. It means the cabin emits in the near, mid and far infrared bands rather than far infrared alone — and nothing on a retail listing requires a seller to show that it does. So the phrase turns up on cabins that name their emitters and on cabins that publish nothing at all, at both ends of the price range. That is the problem this page is built to solve.

The ranking criteria, in order: whether the listing names the wavelengths it emits, because that is the only published number that speaks to the claim at all; whether it publishes a rated power, because that is what you size a circuit from; whether it publishes an exterior footprint, because a cabin that will not state its dimensions is withholding the spec most likely to disappoint you; and then seats. Across these five cabins, three publish a rated power, one publishes a voltage, two publish a footprint and one names a wavelength.

The finding worth carrying away is that full spectrum is not what prices this category. The cheapest cabin in the group is full-spectrum and so is the dearest; the dearest publishes neither a wattage nor a voltage and ranks last here on that basis, while the cheapest publishes its draw. What you pay for in this pool is seats, cabinet construction and whether a brand has a history — not the spectrum claim. four of the five cabins that name a wood name Canadian hemlock, so even the cabinet is less differentiated than the price spread implies.

Two scope notes. If your question is the broader one — which infrared cabin, full-spectrum or not — our best infrared saunas roundup ranks the whole pool, and best infrared saunas for the money ranks it on cost per usable year instead. If what you actually want is the red-light half of the claim rather than the heat, best saunas with red light therapy is the page for that, and infrared sauna vs red light therapy explains why they are not the same purchase.

We have not tested any of these; we own none of them. Here is exactly what we do instead. Every specification below was read from the seller’s own Amazon listing on the date printed on each card, and every price comes from our live price layer at the moment the page is served.

Quick picks

Ranked on published specifications. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not tested these units — here is exactly what we do instead.

#ProductSeatsWattsFootprintBest forPrice
1
RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

The most completely specified cabin here: 1,178W at 120V, full-spectrum with named 660/850nm red-light wavelengths, and actual published dimensions. Everything you need to plan the corner it goes in.

11,178 W31.5" x 30.3" x 67"One person who wants the full spec
$1,459.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of November 7, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
SALUSHEAT Full Spectrum Outdoor Sauna, 3 Person, 1950W

SALUSHEAT Full Spectrum Outdoor Sauna, 3 Person, 1950W

The most spec-forward full-spectrum cabin here: it states 1,950W and a 20A circuit, adds red-light therapy and reclining seats, and seats three. The one number it withholds is the voltage.

31,950 WNot publishedThree people, power figure stated
$2,578.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of November 7, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
LTCCDSS Full Spectrum Outdoor Sauna, 4 Person

LTCCDSS Full Spectrum Outdoor Sauna, 4 Person

The one outdoor cabin here that publishes its exterior dimensions — 73.1 x 48.7 x 83.5 in — alongside Canadian hemlock and full-spectrum panels. It tells you whether it fits the patio before you buy, which almost none of them do.

4Not published73.09" x 48.66" x 83.5"Four people, footprint stated
$2,488.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of November 7, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
ENSTVER Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1240W

ENSTVER Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1240W

The cheapest full-spectrum cabin here, and it still publishes its 1,240W draw and its Canadian hemlock construction. The honest entry point to infrared.

11,240 WNot publishedBudget pick — cheapest way in
$699.99 · View on Amazon

$739.995% off

Price as of November 7, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
Dynamic Saunas Cordoba 2-Person Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna

Dynamic Saunas Cordoba 2-Person Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna

The established name in this comparison. Dynamic Saunas is a known infrared brand and the Cordoba is full-spectrum hemlock — but the listing publishes neither wattage nor voltage, so it ranks on track record rather than on disclosure.

2Not publishedNot publishedTwo people buying a track record
$2,499.99 · View on Amazon

$3,199.9922% off

Price as of November 7, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

#1One person who wants the full spec

RESTISLAND Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1178W

The most completely specified cabin here: 1,178W at 120V, full-spectrum with named 660/850nm red-light wavelengths, and actual published dimensions. Everything you need to plan the corner it goes in.

Strengths

  • Publishes wattage, voltage AND exterior dimensions (31.5 x 30.3 x 67 in) — rare in this category
  • Full-spectrum heaters with stated 660/850 nm red-light wavelengths, and goggles in the box
  • Canadian hemlock and a tempered glass door, on a 120V draw that runs from a standard outlet

Trade-offs

  • A tight one-person footprint despite the full spec sheet
  • The red-light wavelength figures are the manufacturer's, not measured by us
  • Priced above the other one-person cabins here
  • Publishes a 122°F-in-15-minutes warm-up but no maximum temperature, and no warranty term
Who it's forBuyers who want the full spec, dimensions included
Seats (as published)1
Rated power1,178 W
Voltage120V
Circuit stated on the listingNot published
Circuit required, NEC 125% (computed)15A
Exterior footprint31.5" x 30.3" x 67"
WoodCanadian hemlock
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on September 29, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#2Three people, power figure stated

SALUSHEAT Full Spectrum Outdoor Sauna, 3 Person, 1950W

The most spec-forward full-spectrum cabin here: it states 1,950W and a 20A circuit, adds red-light therapy and reclining seats, and seats three. The one number it withholds is the voltage.

Strengths

  • Publishes a 1,950W rated draw and a 20A circuit — most outdoor listings state neither
  • Full-spectrum panels with red-light therapy and reclining seats
  • Seats three, a middle ground between the two- and four-person cabins

Trade-offs

  • Voltage is not published, so the final circuit still needs confirming with the seller
  • The wood is listed only as 'old fir', a plainer softwood than cedar or hemlock
  • The full-spectrum and red-light health claims are the manufacturer's, not ours
Who it's forFull-spectrum heat with the power figure stated
Seats (as published)3
Rated power1,950 W
VoltageNot published
Circuit stated on the listing20A
Circuit required, NEC 125% (computed)Cannot be computed from the listing
Exterior footprintNot published
WoodOld fir
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 29, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#3Four people, footprint stated

LTCCDSS Full Spectrum Outdoor Sauna, 4 Person

The one outdoor cabin here that publishes its exterior dimensions — 73.1 x 48.7 x 83.5 in — alongside Canadian hemlock and full-spectrum panels. It tells you whether it fits the patio before you buy, which almost none of them do.

Strengths

  • Publishes exterior dimensions (73.1 x 48.7 x 83.5 in) — the only cabin here that states them
  • Canadian hemlock with full-spectrum heaters, chromotherapy lighting and Bluetooth
  • A genuine four-person outdoor footprint

Trade-offs

  • Publishes neither wattage nor voltage, so the circuit cannot be sized from the listing
  • Interior volume is not published
  • The full-spectrum and chromotherapy health claims are the manufacturer's, not ours
Who it's forKnowing the cabin's footprint before it ships
Seats (as published)4
Rated powerNot published
VoltageNot published
Circuit stated on the listingNot published
Circuit required, NEC 125% (computed)Cannot be computed from the listing
Exterior footprint73.09" x 48.66" x 83.5"
WoodCanadian hemlock
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 29, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#4Budget pick — cheapest way in

ENSTVER Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna, 1 Person, 1240W

The cheapest full-spectrum cabin here, and it still publishes its 1,240W draw and its Canadian hemlock construction. The honest entry point to infrared.

Strengths

  • Least expensive cabin compared here
  • Publishes a 1,240W rated draw — enough to size the outlet
  • Full-spectrum panels and Canadian hemlock

Trade-offs

  • Voltage is not stated on the listing — confirm it is a standard 120V plug before you buy
  • A one-person footprint with no room to lie back
  • No dimensions published beyond a 5.4 ft height
Who it's forThe lowest-cost way into full-spectrum infrared
Seats (as published)1
Rated power1,240 W
VoltageNot published
Circuit stated on the listingNot published
Circuit required, NEC 125% (computed)Cannot be computed from the listing
Exterior footprintNot published
WoodCanadian hemlock
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 20, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

#5Two people buying a track record

Dynamic Saunas Cordoba 2-Person Full Spectrum Infrared Sauna

The established name in this comparison. Dynamic Saunas is a known infrared brand and the Cordoba is full-spectrum hemlock — but the listing publishes neither wattage nor voltage, so it ranks on track record rather than on disclosure.

Strengths

  • From an established infrared-sauna brand rather than a generic seller
  • Full-spectrum heaters and Canadian hemlock
  • Two-person cabin

Trade-offs

  • Publishes neither wattage nor voltage — you cannot size the circuit from the listing
  • By far the most expensive unit here
  • Interior dimensions and volume are not published
Who it's forBuyers who will trade a spec sheet for a track record
Seats (as published)2
Rated powerNot published
VoltageNot published
Circuit stated on the listingNot published
Circuit required, NEC 125% (computed)Cannot be computed from the listing
Exterior footprintNot published
WoodCanadian hemlock
Maximum temperatureNot published
WarrantyNot published

Specifications as published by the manufacturer listing, read on July 20, 2026. Blank fields are specs the manufacturer does not publish.

How to read a full-spectrum claim

Look for a wavelength, in nanometres.Red-light and near-infrared emitters are normally specified at 660 nm and 850 nm, and a listing that names them has told you something checkable about its hardware. A listing that says “full spectrum” and stops has told you a category. One cabin in this group names the numbers; the rest do not, and we have ranked accordingly rather than assuming the silence means absence.

Then look for watts and volts together, because one without the other is not a plan. three of these listings publish a rated power and one publishes a voltage. The outdoor three-person cabin states a 20A circuit while withholding the voltage, which tells you the breaker but not the receptacle. The computed row on each card above shows the NEC 125% figure wherever both numbers exist and says so plainly where they do not. Which saunas plug into a normal outlet is the longer version of that question.

Treat the absent maximum temperature as the category norm, not an oversight. Not oneof these cabins publishes a maximum temperature, which matters more in infrared than in a stove sauna: an infrared cabin is not trying to heat air to 190 °F and comparing it to one that is will mislead you. What temperature an infrared sauna should run at sets out the band these units actually work in.

And weigh the EMF question separately. Full spectrum and low EMF are different claims about different things, and sellers use them interchangeably. Our low-EMF roundup ranks the cabins that put a milligauss range on the claim against the ones that publish the adjective, which is the same test applied to a different word.

Frequently asked questions

What does "full spectrum" actually mean on a sauna listing?

It is a claim that the cabin emits across the near, mid and far infrared bands rather than far infrared alone. Near infrared is the short-wavelength end, which is also what red-light panels use; far infrared is the long-wavelength end that most cheap cabins and every blanket rely on. The useful thing to understand is that nothing on a retail listing compels a seller to prove the claim, and the phrase costs nothing to type. That is why this page ranks the cabins on whether their own copy puts a number next to the phrase.

Which of these cabins names the wavelengths it emits?

One of the five. The RESTISLAND one-person cabin states 660 nm and 850 nm for its red-light emitters on its own listing, which are the two wavelengths red-light therapy equipment is normally specified at. The other four use the words "full spectrum" and, in two cases, "red light therapy" without naming a band. Those figures are the manufacturer's, read from the listing on the date printed on the card - we own no spectrometer and no unit, so we are reporting a disclosure, not verifying an emission.

Is full spectrum worth paying more for than plain far infrared?

Honestly, the published data on these listings cannot answer that, and we are not going to pretend otherwise. What the data does show is a more practical point: full spectrum does not carry a price premium inside this group. The cheapest cabin here is a full-spectrum one-person unit, and the most expensive is a two-person cabin that publishes neither wattage nor voltage. So the phrase is not pricing the category - seats, construction and brand are.

Can I run one of these from a normal outlet?

Only one of the five listings tells you. 3 publish a rated power, so you can at least compute a current draw, but current needs a voltage to be meaningful. The RESTISLAND states 1,178 W at 120 V, which is about 9.8A, or 12.3A once the code's 125% continuous-load rule is applied - comfortable on a 20A circuit. The SALUSHEAT states a 20A circuit but withholds the voltage, which is the inverse problem. Ask the seller before you book an electrician.

Why is the one-person cabin ranked above the three- and four-person ones?

Because this page ranks disclosure, and the one-person cabin is the only unit in the group that publishes wattage, voltage, exterior dimensions and its emitter wavelengths together. If you need three or four seats, that ranking is irrelevant to you and you should read down to the cabins that have them - which is exactly why every card states who the unit is for rather than leaving a rank to imply it.

What do these listings leave out?

Enough that the blanks are the ranking. Across the five cabins: three publish a rated power, one publishes a voltage, one publishes a circuit size, two publish an exterior footprint, not one publishes a maximum temperature and not one publishes a warranty term. Interior volume - the number that would let you compare cabins honestly - is published by none of them.

Why don't you score these out of ten?

Because a score implies a measurement and we have measured nothing. We own none of these cabins. Every figure above was read from the seller's own listing on the date printed on each card, every blank is a spec the seller does not publish, and the ranking is an argument in prose you can disagree with rather than a number that hides the reasoning.

Related

Sources

  • Seller listings for all five full-spectrum cabins (Amazon detail pages) — Every wattage, voltage, amperage, dimension, wood and wavelength figure on this page was read from the five listings themselves, and each card links its own source with its own read date. Of the five: 3 publish a rated power, 1 publishes a voltage, 1 publishes a circuit size, 2 publish an exterior footprint, 0 publish a maximum temperature and 0 publish a warranty term. The 660/850 nm figures are RESTISLAND's own published wavelengths, not a measurement of ours. No price is stored in this page: every figure comes from the live price layer at request time, stamped with the date it was read. (accessed 2026-11-07)
  • NEC 125% continuous-load basis for the computed circuit row — The 'circuit required (computed)' row is derived from each listing's own published watts and volts using the continuous-load multiplier, and renders a plain refusal where the listing does not publish both. (accessed 2026-11-07)